The Gallipoli Association Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Roll of Honour of the Fallen - Gallipoli Campaign > Roll of Honour Royal Navy (Vessels). > HMS Goliath
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Index of the Fallen Crewmen of HMS Golliath.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The Gallipoli Association Forum

Index of the Fallen Crewmen of HMS Golliath.

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Mal Murray View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 22 Apr 2010
Location: Ireland
Status: Offline
Points: 2366
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Mal Murray Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Index of the Fallen Crewmen of HMS Golliath.
    Posted: 20 Jan 2011 at 17:17
Varying lists exist of the crewmen of HMS Goliath who died when she was torpedoed and sank on 13 May 1915. The one shown here at present shows 504 names, where most newspaper article/reports from the time gibve figures of approx 570. Further names will be added as they become available.
 
Note: The list also include Signaller Frederick P Waterson who died on 1/6/1915 as a result of wounds sustained at Gallipoli prior to the sinking of his ship.
 
The following is the index of crewmembers who are posted on the Association Forum. Due to the length of the list I have subdivided the list (A-D, etc)
 
The url shown after their names is the link to their page on the Association Forum (It will open in a new window)
 
 
(Work in Progress).
 
 


Edited by Mal Murray - 22 Mar 2011 at 08:05
Back to Top
Mal Murray View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 22 Apr 2010
Location: Ireland
Status: Offline
Points: 2366
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Mal Murray Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Mar 2011 at 12:35
A
Aggett, Walter              Stoker 1st Class
 
Ahearne, William          Stoker (RNR)
 
Ahern, Richard              Shipwright 2nd Class
 
Allcoat, Tom John         Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry
 

Allen, Albert E.              Boy 1st Class

 
Allen, Michael J.           Seaman (RNR)

           

Allen, Richard                 Seaman (RNR)

           

Andrew, Edward J.         Able Seaman

           

Antell, Edwin J.               Leading Stoker

           

Arlett, Walter J.              Stoker 1st Class

           

Arnopp, Robert               Seaman (RNR)            

http://www.gallipoli-association.org/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=936&PID=1250#1250

           
Ashton, Tom                    Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry
 
B
            Babbage, Harry E.        Stoker 1st Class          

            Back, John                   Petty Officer 1st Class

            Bailey, Charles Able Seaman  

            Baker, Alfred R.           Leading Stoker            

            Ball, Henry                   Leading Boatman          Coast Guard

            Bankier, George H.      Able Seaman   

            Barber, Cyril F.            Major   Royal Marines

            Baron, Alfred S.           Leading Seaman           Coast Guard

            Barrett, Richard E.        Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

            Barrett, William            Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Barron, William            Seaman (RNR)            

            Bartingale, William        Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Bartlett, Charles S. E.   Midshipman     

            Bassett, Sidney Cook's Mate   

            Baxter, Samuel G. H.    Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Beal, Arthur R. G.        Fleet Paymaster           

            Beauchamp, James J.    Petty Officer 1st Class

            Beavil, Edward J.         Petty Officer 1st Class

            Beegan, Peter   Stoker 1st Class          

            Bell, Albert H.              Assistant Paymaster (RNR)     

            Bennetts, William H.     Seaman (RNR)            

            Beringer, William E.      Stoker 1st Class          

            Bignell, Harry L.           Stoker 1st Class          

            Bird, Alfred L.              Boy 1st Class  

            Bishop, Hubert D.        Engineer Lt. Commander         

            Blatchford, Albert         Leading Stoker            

            Blewett, John T.           Seaman (RNR)            

            Bolt, William H.            Blacksmith       

            Bonehill, James T.         Stoker 1st Class          

            Borchart, Frederick J.   Petty Officer Stoker     

            Borg, Guiseppe            Canteen Assistant         Admiralty Civilian

            Boulton, Albert Stoker 1st Class          

            Bowden, George          Shipwright 2nd Class   

            Bowsher, Albert H.      Stoker 1st Class          

            Boyce, William J.          Stoker 1st Class           Served as Hosking

            Bratby, James F.          Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Bremner, Peter Gunner Royal Marine Artillery

            Brigstocke, Thomas H. Chief Stoker    

            Brook, Frederick R.     Petty Officer Stoker     

            Brown, John W.           Chief Armourer           

            Brunger, William G.      Chief Writer    

            Bryant, Tom     Stoker 1st Class          

            Bryant, William J.         Lance Corporal Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Bryne, William  Able Seaman   

            Bull, Arthur                   Stoker 1st Class          

            Bunker, John                Chief Petty Officer       

            Burnett, John A.           Petty Officer    

            Burns, William E.          Able Seaman   

            Buxey, William H.         Ship's Steward            

            Byford, John H.            Leading Stoker            

            Byrne, Robert               Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class

         

            Cameron, Henry C.      Seaman (RNR)            

            Campbell, Alexander    Gunner Royal Marine Artillery

            Carmichael, William      Leading Stoker (RNR)            

            Carne, William  Petty Officer 1st Class

            Carroll, Pete                 Stoker 1st Class          

            Carter, Edwin               Engineer Commander  

            Carver, Thomas            Stoker 1st Class          

            Cater, Norman             Stoker 1st Class          

            Champ, Stephen           Chief Stoker    

            Chorley, William R.      Painter 1st Class          

            Christian, Charles E.     Officer's Cook 1st Class          

            Christie, John    Stoker 1st Class          

            Clague, Joseph Seaman (RNR)            

            Clark, George H.          Petty Officer Stoker     

            Clark, Richard              Officer's Steward 3rd Class     

            Claydon, William          Leading Seaman          

            Coleman, Michael         Leading Seaman          

            Coles, Edward N.        Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Collett, Frank               Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Collins, Daniel  Seaman (RNR)            

            Collins, George             Chief Gunner   

            Comley, William P.       Stoker 1st Class          

            Connor, Alfred Seaman (RNR)            

            Coombs, William H. F.             Signalman (RNVR)      

            Cooper, Abraham        Stoker 1st Class (Served as Perks)

            Cooper, Henry             Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Corkish, John T.           Seaman (RNR)            

            Corrigan, Terence H.    Able Seaman   

            Coulter, Henry R.         Boy 1st Class  

            Cowan, Edward           Seaman (RNR)            

            Cox, John                     Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Craven, Frederick J.     Chief Sick Berth Attendant      

            Cronin, Maurice           Seaman (RNR)            

            Cronin, Patrick             Seaman (RNR)            

            Crosby, William            Seaman (RNR)            

            Cross, Harry                Leading Seaman          

            Crossman, James T.     Stoker 1st Class          

            Crowley, James            Petty Officer    

            Crump, Percy J.           Stoker 1st Class          

            Cubbon, Edward          Seaman (RNR)            

            Cuming, Alfred             Petty Officer    

            Cunningham, Michael    Cooper           

D

            Dakers, John                Seaman (RNR)            

            Darby, Patrick              Seaman (RNR)            

            Davey, Henry N.          Able Seaman   

            Davies, William             Petty Officer Stoker     

            Davis, John                   Seaman (RNR)  

            Davis, Thomas              Seaman (RNR)            

            Dawe, John J.               Shipwright 1st Class    

            Dean, Francis R.           Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Dean, John                   Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Dean, Robert                Seaman (RNR)            

            Dempsey, James J.       Signal Boy       

            Dempsey, William         Seaman (RNR)            

            Dennis, John J.               Seaman (RNR)            

            Diamond, George J.      Stoker 1st Class          

            Dickerson, Charles H.  Corporal          Royal Marine Artillery

            Dickinson, Joseph         Signalman (RNVR)      

            Dimond, John               Petty Officer Stoker     

            Dixon, Harry                Seaman (RNR)            

            Dixon, James                Stoker (RNR)

            Doddridge, Frederick   Stoker 1st Class          

            Doherty, John               Leading Seaman          

            Doran, Myles               Stoker (RNR)

            Dove, Sydney H.          Able Seaman   

            Duffy, Philip                  Boy 1st Class   Age 17

            Dumphrey, James         Stoker 1st Class           Served as Gosling

            Dutton, John                 Stoker 1st Class          

            Dymond, Walter           Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry



Edited by Mal Murray - 15 Apr 2011 at 09:35
Back to Top
Mal Murray View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 22 Apr 2010
Location: Ireland
Status: Offline
Points: 2366
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Mal Murray Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Mar 2011 at 09:47
E
Edgecombe, Arthur     Petty Officer Stoker     

Edwards, Ernest A.     Blacksmith       

Edwards, William C.   Stoker 1st Class          

Efford, William           Petty Officer stoker     

Elliott, Frank              Stoker 1st Class          

Emburey, Charles H. B.Boy 1st Class  

Escott, Frederic A.       Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

Evans, Charles E.        Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

Evans, Frederick G.      Boy 1st Class   Age 17

Ewart, Harry               Able Seaman

 
F  

            Faed, James R. H.        Midshipman     

            Farmer, Ernest              Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Field, James                 Petty Officer 1st Class

            Fleming, William W.     Able Seaman   

            Fletcher, Jacob             Shipwright 1st Class    

            Flook, Ernest V.         Seaman (RNR)            

            Floyd, Henry J.           Boy 1st Class   Age 17

            Flynn, James              Seaman (RNR)            

            Flynn, John                Stoker 1st Class          

            Flynn, Michael            Seaman (RNR)            

            Folkes, Frederick S.     Boy 1st Class  

            Forbes, Charles           Stoker (RNR)

            Formosa, Salvatore      Canteen Assistant         Admiralty Civilian

            Forrest, John               Stoker 1st Class          

            Foxhall, Alfred             Seaman (RNR)            

            Fudge, Arthur J.           Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Full, Henry C. R.          Petty Officer 2nd Class
G

            Gadd, Alfred H. V.       Boy 1st Class  

            Galloway, Henry E.      Leading Seaman          

            Garvey, John                Stoker (RNR)

            Gawne, Albert E.          Seaman (RNR)            

            Gell, John                     Seaman (RNR)            

            Geoghean, William        Able Seaman   

            Gerrard, Arthur O.       Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Gibson, Samuel            Stoker (RNR)

            Gifford, George W.      Boy 1st Class   Age 16

            Gilbert, William             Leading Seaman          

            Gill, John                      Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class

            Gill, Walter J.               Able Seaman

            Gillman, Sydney A.       Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Gillmore, Robert           Stoker 1st Class          

            Glover, Arthur              Stoker 1st Class          

            Goodman, James          Leading Stoker            

            Gower, Samuel F.        Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Graham, Daniel S.        Seaman (RNR)            

            Grainger, William M.    Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Greaves, Walter           Stoker (RNR)

            Green, Horace              Boy 1st Class  

            Green, Richard             Seaman (RNR)            

            Greenaway, Thomas     Canteen Assistant         Admiralty Civilian

            Greenway, Edmund H. Stoker 1st Class           

            Gregg, William              Seaman (RNR)            

            Grimes, Thomas           Seaman (RNR)            

            Grinter, Ernest A. H.     Ship's Corporal 1st Class         

            Grundy, William H.       Chief Armourer           

            Gulley, James               Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Gyles, Michael             Petty Officer   

 

            Hadley, John                Seaman (RNR)            

            Hailes, Herbert             Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class

            Hall, Henry F.               Colour Serjeant Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Halliday, John               Stoker 1st Class          

            Ham, Robert H.            Stoker 1st Class          

            Hannaford, Richard H.  Petty Officer 1st Class

            Harding, Samuel           Stoker 1st Class          

            Harkness, Alexander    Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Harry, William G.         Seaman (RNR)            

            Hawkins, Frank            Able Seaman   

            Healey, Arthur T.          Able Seaman   

            Hendon, Walter P.        Able Seaman   

            Henley, Albert              Stoker 1st Class          

            Hewett, Charles            Leading Seaman          

            Hickey, Michael           Seaman (RNR)            

            Hiles, Hector                Stoker 1st Class          

            Hitchings, Robert W.    Stoker 1st Class          

            Hodge, Percy W.         Armourer's Mate         

            Hodge, William T.        Stoker 1st Class          

            Hodgins, Albert            Petty Officer Stoker     

            Hodgson, William         Leading Cook's Mate  

            Holland, Charles           Stoker (RNR)

            Holland, Edgar A.         Officer's Steward 2nd Class     

            Hooper, Philip              Sick Berth Steward     

            Horgan, James              Able Seaman   

            Horswill, Albert E.        Ship's Corporal 1st Class         

            Hosking, William H.      Seaman (RNR)            

            Hoskins, Frederick       Leading Stoker    Coast Guard

            Hoy, David                   Stoker 1st Class  (Served as David Howie)

            Hughes, David              Seaman (RNR)            

            Hughes, William            Petty Officer Stoker     

            Hull, Joseph B.              Seaman (RNR)            

            Hulme, George              Stoker (RNR)

            Humphrys, William V.   Seaman (RNR)            

            Hunt, Cornelius Gunner Royal Marine Artillery

            Hunt, Thomas               Yeoman of Signals       

            Hunter, William G.        Telegraphist     

            Hunter, William S.        Stoker (RNR)

            Huston, Charles R.       Signalman        

            Hutchins, Frank J. C.    Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

            Hutchinson, Arthur E.   Jnr Reserve Attendant Royal Naval Auxiliary  Sick Berth Reserve

            Hutchinson, Robert       Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry



Edited by Mal Murray - 24 Mar 2011 at 17:00
Back to Top
Mal Murray View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 22 Apr 2010
Location: Ireland
Status: Offline
Points: 2366
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Mal Murray Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Mar 2011 at 09:48
I
            Iles, Edward                 Stoker 1st Class          

            Ince, Christopher          Able Seaman   

            Ingram, Henry G.          Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class

            Insch, George               Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

 
J
            Jackson, Sidney J.        Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            James, George T.         Stoker 1st Class          

            Jarrett, Charles             Able Seaman   

            Jefferies, Albert            Stoker 1st Class          

            Jefferies, Thomas          Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Jenkin, John C.             Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Jennings, Percy T.         Gunner Royal Marine Artillery

            Jerrett, Edward             Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Johnson, Cyril G.          Shipwright 1st Class    

            Johnson, John A.          Stoker 1st Class          

            Jonas, Noah R.             Stoker 1st Class          

            Jones, Henry                Stoker 1st Class          

            Jones, Hugh                  Seaman (RNR)            

            Jones, John                   Seaman (RNR)            

            Jones, John                   Stoker (RNR)

            Jones, Robert               Stoker (RNR)

            Joyce, John                  Seaman (RNR)

 
K           

            Kane, Samuel               Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Kavanagh, Patrick        Seaman (RNR)            

            Keane, John                 Petty Officer     Coast Guard

            Kearney, Jeremiah        Stoker 1st Class          

            Kearney, John              Able Seaman   

            Keilaus, Frederick        Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Kelly, David J.              Stoker 1st Class          

            Kelly, Joseph                Stoker 1st Class          

            Kelly, Michael              Able Seaman   

            Kelso, James                Able Seaman   

            Keohan, Thomas          Seaman (RNR)            

            Kilcullen, Robert           Chief Yeoman of Signals          

            King, Thomas W.         Boy 1st Class   Age 17

            Kingdon, George          Seaman (RNR)            

            Kinrade, Daniel            Seaman (RNR)            

            Kinsbury, George E.     Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Kirk, George E.            Able Seaman   

            Kirk, Samuel                Petty Officer 2nd Class            

            Kirk, William                Seaman (RNR)            

            Kirkman, Fred              Able Seaman   

            Knapman, Robert J.     Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Knight, Alfred W.         Stoker 1st Class          

            Knight, Edwin               Seaman (RNR)            

            Knight, Frederick         Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Koch, William P.          Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

L
            Lamacraft, Walter         Stoker 1st Class          

            Larkin, John                 Stoker (RNR)

            Latto, David C.            Boy 1st Class   Age 17

            Lautier, Pio J. C.          Canteen Assistant Admiralty Civilian (Maltese)

            Lawless, Philip              Seaman (RNR)            

            Leatherby, Daniel         Stoker 1st Class          

            Lee, Thomas                Stoker (RNR)

            Lewin, Thomas             Seaman (RNR)            

            Lewis, Charles              Stoker 1st Class          

            Lewis, Edward A. G.    Lance Corporal  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Lewis, Ernest W.          Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Lewis, Rev. Ivor M.     Chaplin

            Light, Charles F.           Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Lintern, William F.        Stoker (RNR)

            Lisk, Donald C.            Cook's Mate   

            Llewellin, William G.     Stoker 1st Class          

            Loker, William J.          Officer's Steward 2nd Class     

            Lovell, Frank                Electrical Artificer 3rd Class

            Lucas, Alfred                Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

            Lucas, John H.             Stoker 1st Class          

            Lyons, Robert W.         Leading Cook's Mate

 


Edited by Mal Murray - 24 Mar 2011 at 17:02
Back to Top
Mal Murray View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 22 Apr 2010
Location: Ireland
Status: Offline
Points: 2366
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Mal Murray Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Mar 2011 at 09:49
M 

            MacLeod, Torquil H. L.  Midshipman     

            MacRae, John              Seaman (RNR)            

            Mahony, John              Seaman (RNR)             (B 4171)

            Mahony, John              Seaman (RNR)             (C 3216)

            Major, John                 Able Seaman   

            Malcolm, Alexander L.   Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Marker, Thomas           Sailmaker        

            Martin, Arthur G.          Petty Officer    

            Marwood, Thomas        Artificer Engineer         

            Mason, Arthur A.          Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

            Mason, James              Able Seaman   

            Matthews, Charles        Seaman (RNR)            

            Matthews, Noel            Seaman (RNR)            

            Mayes, Charles G.         Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            McAnally, John              Stoker (RNR)

            McCarthy, Charles         Gunner Royal Marine Artillery

            McCarthy, William J.      Stoker 1st Class          

            McClatchie, Richard       Able Seaman   

            McCormack, John J.       Seaman (RNR)            

            McDowell, Frederick W.  Able Seaman   

            McDowell, Robert J.       Stoker (RNR)

            McGee, William             Seaman (RNR)            

            McKay, John D.             Stoker 1st Class Served as Wm. M. Mugford

            McKenzie, William B.     Stoker 1st Class          

            McKeown, Francis          Stoker (RNR)

            Merryfield, William J.     Leading Stoker            

            Meyler, Michael             Armourer (Pensioner)  

            Middleton, Tom             Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Miller, David                 Seaman (RNR)            

            Moore, John H.              Seaman (RNR)            

            Moore, John W.             2nd Yeoman of Signals            

            Moore, Thomas                      

            Moore, William            Stoker 1st Class          

            Morgan, John J.            Seaman (RNR)            

            Morle, Henry                Stoker 1st Class          

            Mortimore, Walter T.   Chief Stoker    

            Mossop, John E.          Able Seaman   

            Mules, Arthur B. S.      Carpenter        

            Mulford, James M.       Leading Seaman          

            Mumford, Alfred H.      Bugler  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Murphy, Jeremiah         Petty Officer 1st Class

            Murphy, Patrick           Stoker 1st Class          

            Murrin, John                 Petty Officer 1st Class

            Myers, Frederick          Chief Armourer

 
N           

            Nancarrow, William      Stoker 1st Class          

            Neil, Charles S.            Seaman (RNR)            

            Nicholson, Kenneth      Seaman (RNR)            

            Nightingale, Albert H.   Able Seaman   

            Norris, Richard             Able Seaman   

            Northway, Henry          Stoker 1st Class          

            Norton, James E.          Plumber           

            Nott, Edwin R.              Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

 
O

            O'Brien, John               Seaman (RNR)            

            O'Brien, John H.           Petty Officer 2nd Class            

            Ockwell, David R.        Stoker 1st Class          

            O'Donnell, Hugh           Stoker 1st Class          

            O'Flaherty, John J.        Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class

            Oldfield, John H.          Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            O'Neill, Bernard           Seaman (RNR)            

            O'Neill, Denis               Chief Stoker    

            Orde, Herbert W. J.     Lieutenant        

            Ormsby, Joseph E.       Signalman (RNVR)      

            Owen, John                  Seaman (RNR)            

            Owens, Richard F.       Officer's Steward 1st Class

 
P     

            Painton, George            Petty Officer    

            Palmer, Alfred E.          Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Pardoe, George T.        Boy 1st Class   Age 17

            Parry, Thomas G.         Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Pascoe, Charles L.       Leading Stoker            

            Passmore, Sydney        Stoker 1st Class          

            Patten, Alfred A.          Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class

            Patten, Cecil E. T.        Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

            Paul, Samuel J.            Signalman (RNVR)      

            Pearce, Arthur              Boy 1st Class   Age 17

            Pearce, Charles            Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Pearce, James              Leading Stoker            

            Pedlar, Leslie J.            Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Peers, Edwin J. Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Penrose, Matthew G.    Seaman (RNR)            

            Pentney, James K.        Gunner Royal Marine Artillery

            Pepler, Frederick          Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Pepper, Wilfred            Gunner Royal Marine Artillery

            Phillips, Frederick         Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

            Phillips, George T.        Artificer Engineer         

            Pinch, William T. I.       Petty Officer Stoker     

            Plant, Ernest                 Ordinary Seaman         

            Playle, George I.           Boy 1st Class  

            Potter, George  Sergeant           Royal Marine Artillery

            Power, Michael            Stoker 1st Class          

            Power, William Seaman (RNR)            



Edited by Mal Murray - 24 Mar 2011 at 17:03
Back to Top
Mal Murray View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 22 Apr 2010
Location: Ireland
Status: Offline
Points: 2366
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Mal Murray Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Mar 2011 at 14:41

       

           
Quayle, James            Seaman (RNR)

           

Quick, Christopher G.   Able Seaman

           

Quinlan, Thomas         Stoker (RNR)
 
R

           

Radcliffe, Charles         Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

           

Ralph, Bertram G.         Lieutenant (RNR)        

           

Regan, Patrick              Seaman (RNR)            

           

Rendell, Wilfred            Stoker 1st Class          

           

Rice, Albert W.            Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

           

Rice, Edward J. H.       Painter 1st Class          

           

Richards, Charles E.     Leading Seaman (RNR)           

           

Richards, George          Petty Officer    

           

Richards, William J.      Petty Officer    

           

Richardson, David        Electrical Artificer 2nd Class

           

Ridewood, William       Stoker 1st Class          

           

Roach, George             Stoker 1st Class          

           

Roach, James               Leading Stoker (RNR)            

           

Roberts, Hugh              Seaman (RNR)            

           

Robinson, Fernleigh J.  Bugler Royal Marine Light Infantry

           

Romia, William H. C.   Private Royal Marine Light Infantry

           

Roope, Royal W.         Yeoman of Signals       

           

Ross, John                    Gunner Royal Marine Artillery

           

Ross, Robert                Able Seaman   

           

Rowe, Alfred C.           3rd Writer       

           

Rustell, Henry T.           Boy 1st Class
 

           

Salisbury, Harry            Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

           

Sampson, William         Stoker 1st Class          

           

Sandy, George H.         Shipwright 1st Class (Pensioner)

           

Santillo, Alfred E.         Officer's Cook 1st Class          

           

Sayman, William E.       Stoker (RNR)

           

Searle, Alfred               Petty Officer Stoker     

           

Sedgman, Thomas J.     Leading Seaman          

           

Selley, George              Able Seaman   

           

Sharpe, John H.            Leading Carpenter's Crew       

           

Shaw, John                   Seaman (RNR)            

           

Shelford, Thomas L.     Captain           

           

Shepherd, Benjamin      Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

           

Sherlock, Joshua          Stoker (RNR)

           

Shopland, Henry           Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

           

Shott, Richard H.          Cook's Mate   

           

Simms, John                 Stoker (RNR)

           

Simpson, Edward         Seaman (RNR)            

           

Simpson, George          Stoker (RNR)

           

Simpson, Gordon D.     Seaman (RNR)            

           

Sloman, Frederick        Armourer's Mate         

           

Smith, Donald               Seaman (RNR)            

           

Smith, Leonard C.        Boy 1st Class  

           

Smith, William            Chief Petty Officer       

           

Smith, William F.         Stoker 1st Class          

           

Sparrow, Robert J.       Leading Stoker            

           

Spear, Alfred E.           Cook's Mate 2nd Class           

           

Stapley, Charles           Able Seaman   

           

Steel, John                    Stoker 1st Class          

           

Stevens, Albert A.        Petty Officer Stoker     

           

Stone, George B.          Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

           

Stone, Horace C.         Bugler  Royal Marine Light Infantry

           

Stott, Edward             Stoker 1st Class          

           

Suffield, John S.            Able Seaman   

           

Sullivan, Joseph R.        Stoker 1st Class          

           

Summerhill, Edmund T. Chief Petty Officer       

           

Swain, Maurice E.        Able Seaman   

           

Swanson, William J.      Boatswain       

           

Sweeney, Patrick          Seaman (RNR)            

           

Swiggs, Richard H.       Able Seaman
 
T  

           

Taylor, Alexander M.   Able Seaman   

           

Tedbury, Spencer G.    Artificer Engineer         

           

Thomas, George           Seaman (RNR)            

           

Thomas, James          Seaman (RNR)            

           

Thomas, William H.      Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class

           

Thorne, William            Stoker 1st Class          

           

Tillson, Thomas E.        Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

           

Todd, Charles              Seaman (RNR)            

           

Towner, Andrew H.     Seaman (RNR)            

           

Townshend, Samuel      Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

           

Tucker, Richard J.        Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class

           

Tucker, William H.       Petty Officer 1st Class

           

Tucker, William H. A.    Leading Stoker

           

Tuffey, William J.          Officer's Cook 3rd Class         

           

Turner, Herbert V.        Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

           

Tythcott, William J.       Leading Stoker
 
          

           

Upton, George E.         Able Seaman
 
V  

           

Vanstone, Albert E. L.    Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry
 

           

Vaughan, John J.          Seaman (RNR)
 
W            

           

Wainwright, Harry D. A.  Leading Stoker            

           

Walker, Percy               Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

           

Wall Alexander             Seaman (RNR)            

           

Wall, Frederick            Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

           

Wallis, Mark H.            Seaman (RNR)            

           

Wallis, Richard W.       Seaman (RNR)            

           

Walsh, James             Seaman (RNR)            

           

Ward, Alfred G.           Able Seaman   

           

Ward, Joseph W.         Stoker 1st Class          

           

Warnock, Thomas        Stoker (RNR)

           

Warren, Alfred W. G.   Signal Boy        Age 17

           

Waters, Dr. George A  Fleet Surgeon  

           

Waterson, Frederick P. Signalman Died of wounds June 1

           

Watson, Frederick        Chief Sick Berth Attendant      

           

Webb, Thomas             Stoker (RNR)

           

Webb, William             Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

           

Weeks, William            Leading Stoker            

           

West, Henry J.             Chief Armourer           

           

West, Joseph               Petty Officer 2nd Class            

           

Whitaker, Alfred E.      Cook's Mate 2nd Class           

           

Whitaker, Willie P.       Stoker 1st Class          

           

Whiting, Thomas H.      Able Seaman   

           

Williams, Tristram         Officer's Steward         

           

Williams, William R.      Stoker 1st Class          

           

Wilson, John J. Chief      Petty Officer       

           

Winstone, David H.      Chief Petty Officer       

           

Witcombe, Levi            Able Seaman   

           

Wood, George             Able Seaman   

           

Wood, William            Petty Officer Stoker     

           

Wood, William E.         Petty Officer Stoker     

           

Woodruff, Harold A.      Corporal Royal Marine Light Infantry

           

Wortley, Ernest J.         Private  Royal Marine Light Infantry

           

Wright, Philip                Able Seaman
 
   
Y             
           
Yeo, John                     Petty Officer 2nd Class


Edited by Mal Murray - 24 Mar 2011 at 17:01
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.12
Copyright ©2001-2012 Web Wiz Ltd.